Information

Mushrooms: Boletus pachypus

Mushrooms: Boletus pachypus


We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Class: Basidiomycetes
Scientific name: Boletus pachypus Fr.
Synonyms: Boletus calopus - Boletus olivaceus

Morphological characteristics

Hat: 8-18 cm, first hemispherical then convex, dry, chamois color, with initially involute margin.
tubules: long, yellow-citrine.
Pori: rounded and fine, first yellow then greenish, turning to the touch.
Stem: 7-14 x 4-5 cm, thick, firm, bulbous, reticulated, red, yellow at the top.
Meat: compact, greyish-yellow, veering in the air; acid smell, taste first sweetish then bitter.
spore: yellowish-olive.

Boletus pachypus

Edibility, habitat and observations

Relationship with the surrounding plant environment: symbiote mushroom.
It is found in coniferous woods, in summer-autumn.
Inedible for bitter and indigestible meat. It is distinguished from Boletus satanas for the bitter taste of the meat and the greenish-yellow color of the pores.


Video: Are some mushrooms impossible to grow? Heres why not all mushrooms can be cultivated (May 2022).