Information

Mushrooms: Cantharellus cibarius

Mushrooms: Cantharellus cibarius


We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Class: Basidiomyomycetes
Scientific name: Cantharellus cibarius Fr.
Common name: Chanterelle - Chanterelle - Chanterelle - Yellow

Morphological characteristics

Hat: 1-12 cm, fleshy, thick, firm, convex and flattened then open, more or less depressed in the center, smooth, opaque; variant from yellow orange, rarely white; involuted margin that extends very late, generally sinuous, lobed, irregular.
Gills: pliciform, very decurrent; colors to the hat.
Stem: 3-7 x 0.7-2 cm, full, firm, naked, generally attenuated from top to bottom, also cylindrical or irregular; the same color as the hat.Meat: white or slightly yellowish under the surface, which remains long without altering, firm. Characteristic odor. Sweetish taste.
spore: pale yellow in bulk.

Cantharellus cibarius(photo Arnold www.awl.ch)

Cantharellus cibarius

Edibility, habitat and observations

Relationship with the surrounding plant environment: symbiote mushroom.
Widespread, it is found from spring to autumn.
Excellent edible. Easily recognizable, it is among the most known and collected mushrooms. There are different varieties, with different colors, from clear almost white to bright orange.


Video: How to saute chanterelles (May 2022).


Comments:

  1. Ceileachan

    Joking apart!

  2. Murn

    wonderfully, it's valuable information

  3. Zolosho

    Totally agree with her. In this nothing in there and I think this is a very good idea.

  4. Grindan

    I believe that you are making a mistake. I propose to discuss it. Email me at PM, we will talk.



Write a message