Information

Mushrooms: Ramaria botrytis Clavaria botrytis

Mushrooms: Ramaria botrytis Clavaria botrytis



We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Class: Basidiomyomycetes
Scientific name: Ramaria botrytis (Fr.) Ricken
Synonym: Clavaria botrytis - Clavaria rufescens
Common name: Ditola reddish

Morphological characteristics

Carpoforo: up to 15 cm high and 20 cm wide, bush-shaped, with short cylindrical branches, white then ocher, surmounted by short, toothed, reddish alpex, ocher when ripe.
Trunk: squat, attenuated at the base, white, yellowish when ripe.
Meat: compact, fragile, white and unchanging, with a sweetish taste and a slightly fruity smell.
spore: ocher.

Ramaria botrytis (photo www.amo-nantes.com)

Edibility, habitat and observations

Relationship with the surrounding plant environment: symbiote mushroom.
It grows under broad-leaved trees (especially beech trees), in summer-autumn.
Good edible. The Clavarias, as adults, take on shades that make the individual species equal: they are therefore to be consumed young.


Video: Cooking With Tam - Coral Fungi (August 2022).