Information

Mushrooms: Lactarius deliciosus

Mushrooms: Lactarius deliciosus


We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Class: Basidiomycetes
Scientific name: Lactarius deliciosus Fr.
Common names: Pin Fong - Blood mushroom - Pennenciola - Sanguinol

Morphological characteristics

Hat: 4–12 cm in diameter, more or less fleshy, convex, often depressed in the center; red-orange color, often spotted with green; moist rather than viscose surface which sometimes has concentric circles; involute margin which can then stretch.
Gills: thick, thin, unequal, narrow, decurrent; a nice orange color with red reflections, which can turn slightly green when broken.
Stem: 3.5-7 x 1-2 cm, cylindrical, early hollow; light orange, salmon, often with some spots, finely pruinose, with some more colored dimples.
Meat: pale inside but colored red-carrot below the surface which becomes very greenish in the air; more or less thick, firm, fruit odor, acid and acrid taste.
Latex: carrot color that turns green in the air.
spore: cream in bulk.

Lactarius deliciosus(photo Marco Floriani www.mtsn.tn.it)

Edibility, habitat and observations

Relationship with the surrounding plant environment: symbiote mushroom.
It is found in pine forests especially near juniper bushes. Late summer-autumn.
Good edibility. The group of Lattari with carrot-colored latex includes other well-differentiated species, all edible and highly sought after, such as the Lactarius sanguifluus, semisanguifluus and salmonicolor.


Video: Foraging Milk Cap Mushrooms (July 2022).


Comments:

  1. Tilman

    yeah, come on, come on)))

  2. Mccoy

    This here, if I'm not mistaken.

  3. Joachim

    You are wrong. I'm sure. Write to me in PM, discuss it.

  4. Doulabar

    What an interesting message

  5. Bashshar

    your idea will be useful

  6. Granger

    Yah!

  7. Sabei

    I'm sorry, but I think you are wrong.I'm sure. I can defend my position. Email me at PM, we will discuss.



Write a message