Information

Mushrooms: Piptoporus betulinus

Mushrooms: Piptoporus betulinus


We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Class: Basidiomycetes
Scientific name: Piptoporus betulinus (Bull .: Fr.) Karst
Synonyms: Polyporus betulinus, Ungukina betulina

Morphological characteristics

Carpoforo: 4-20 cm and more, up to 6 cm thick, rounded or kidney-shaped, pale tending to darken with age, often pomellato, covered by a smooth, thin, separable film.
tubules: white, 2-8 mm, sometimes separable.
Pori: whites that turn dark, small, round.
Meat: white, soft, puberty, crumbly with age, with a sour taste.
spore: white.

Piptoporus betulinus(photo www.northamptonshirewildlife.co.uk)

Edibility, habitat and observations

Relationship with the surrounding plant environment: parasitic mushroom.
Birch pest, rarely on beech; present all year round, it grows in summer-autumn.
Mediocre edible, can be consumed at a very young age. A similar mushroom grows on the aspen, the Piptoporus pseudobetulinus, while on the chestnut the Piptoporus soloniensis, cream-colored then orange brown.


Video: How to make Chaga Mushroom Tea (June 2022).


Comments:

  1. Wendlesora

    Congratulations, I think this brilliant idea

  2. Aldwine

    Very helpful post

  3. Kazirisar

    I think they are wrong. Write to me in PM.

  4. Kitaur

    In this something is a good idea, it agrees with you.

  5. Nahuatl

    I think, that you commit an error. I can prove it. Write to me in PM, we will talk.



Write a message