Information

Mushrooms: Russula virescens

Mushrooms: Russula virescens


We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Class: Basidiomycetes
Scientific name: Russula virescens (Schiff. Em. Pers.) Fr.
Common names: Colombina verde - Verdone

Morphological characteristics

Hat: 5-15 cm, fleshy and firm, first rounded then convex, often irregular, cracked cuticle with verdigris spots on a whitish background, sometimes entirely white.
slats: dense and fragile, with lamellulae, whitish, often with brown spots.
Stem:
2-8 x 2-6 cm, first full then spongy, cylindrical or enlarged, pruinose, sometimes with brown spots.
Meat: heavy, whitish with sometimes reddish tinges; light smell and sweet taste.
spore: white in bulk.

Russula virescens (photo www.biology.duke.edu)

Edibility, habitat and observations

Relationship with the surrounding plant environment: symbiote mushroom.
It is found especially in deciduous forests. Summer-autumn.
Excellent edibility, highly sought after.
The Russule, whose species it is sometimes very difficult to recognize, are the only genus whose edibility can be determined with an empirical test: it is sufficient to chew a piece and discard the species with a distinctly acrid taste. It is not said that all the Russule acres are toxic. Of course, for this diagnosis, it is necessary to recognize with certainty that it is the Russula genus, otherwise a deadly Amanita phalloides, which has no acrid taste, could be exchanged for a green, edible Russula.


Video: Russula virescens - fungi kingdom (May 2022).


Comments:

  1. Jurgen

    Easier on the turns!

  2. Alastair

    I accept it with pleasure. The question is interesting, I will also take part in the discussion. I know that together we can come to the right answer.

  3. Dolar

    Thanks for the information, can I help you synonymous with something?



Write a message