Information

Mushrooms: Sarcosphaera crassa (Santi) Pouzar

Mushrooms: Sarcosphaera crassa (Santi) Pouzar


We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Class: Ascomycetes
Scientific name: Sarcosphaera crassa (Saints) Pouzar
Synonyms: Sarcosphaera coronaria (Jacquin ex Cooke) Boud., Sarcosphaera eximia (Durieu Lév.) Maire, Peziza coronaria Jacq., Misc. Austriaca Bot.

Morphological characteristics

Fruiting body: medium-large dimensions (up to 10-15 cm), at the beginning, when it is totally immersed in the ground, it is globular, then it tears off at the top leaving the ground, assuming a cup shape, with an irregularly broken edge in triangular edges; external surface of off-white color with a yellowish touch, internal surface of lilac to whitish color.
Meat:thin, waxy, whitish, with spermatic odor and insignificant taste.
spore:ellipsoidal, white in mass.

Sarcosphaera crassa (Saints) Pouzar (photo Simonetta Peruzzi)

Edibility, habitat and observations

Relationship with the surrounding plant environment: saprophytic mushroom.
It is found in the spring in deciduous or coniferous woods (pine forests).
Edibility: POISONOUS. In the past it was considered a good edible, provided it was eaten well cooked.


Video: Ecovative Design: Manufactured Wood Made Without Trees (June 2022).


Comments:

  1. Rico

    yes, that's for sure .....

  2. Abu Al Khayr

    Absolutely agrees with you. Good idea, I maintain.

  3. Gilburt

    I am well versed in this. I can help in resolving the issue. Together we can come to the right answer.

  4. Shanahan

    You are absolutely right. In it something is and it is good thought. It is ready to support you.



Write a message