Information

Pot plants: Zamia furfuracea, Zamia pumila

Pot plants: Zamia furfuracea, Zamia pumila



We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Classification, origin and description

Common name: Zamia.
Kind: Zamia.

Family: Zamiaceae - Cicadaceae

provenance: America (from Florida to the Caribbean and the northern part of South America).

Genre description: includes more than 60 species, including some of the most minute cicadins, which usually have a short underground or superficial stem and arched leaves divided into more or less numerous leaflets, mostly smooth, often with serrated or serrated margins. Male and female cones are produced from separate plants and have a different shape. The stems of some species are a source of starch used for food purposes. It is the largest and most diverse of the American genera of cicadine.

Zamia furfuracea (photo http://ispb.univ-lyon1.fr)

Species and varieties

Zamia furfuracea: it originates from the east coast of Mexico; the young leaves are initially light yellow, progressively turn olive green and become covered with a reddish hair. As it grows it develops pairs of leaves and, at the end of development, each stem, up to 1 meter long, has two symmetrical dozen leaves, placed at 45 °. It has a stocky stem, partly underground, not branched, and acts as a water tank in the dry seasons. In warm regions it can also be grown outdoors. It tolerates low temperatures as long as its tuber-shaped trunk remains underground (as it usually occurs in nature). In a closed place, however, the trunk can remain out of the ground. It is not particularly delicate and tolerates dry air. It must be planted in pot with draining soil, preferably mixed with clay. Avoid damaging delicate roots and keep the substrate moderately moist. It can also grow in full sun.

Zamia pumila: small cicadine, native to the prairies and sparse forests of the entire Caribbean region, which develops from very branched underground stems. The leathery leaves of dark green colre, similar to the fern fronds, are erect to expanded and less than 1 meter long. The male cones are cylindrical and the female ones are ovoid.

Variegated zamia: has multicolored leaves (green with yellow streaks).

Seedling of Zamia furfuracea

Environmental requirements, substrate, fertilizations and special precautions

These cicadines are suitable for various types of climate, but most thrive in subtropical and tropical regions; some are semi-virus. Grow in partial shade on well-drained soil; water abundantly during the growing season, rarely in other periods. They are excellent as container plants.

Multiplication

- Propagate in the spring by sowing fresh seeds, after removing the fleshy outer coating.

- Diseases, pests and adversities


Video: Cardboard Palm Tree - Zamia furfuracea (August 2022).